Saturday, November 23, 2019

Best in Shows 2019


Best in Show Performance 2019
EventTroupeStudentsTitle
Duet Acting A4276Alec Lacher and Connar VidmanOrphans
Duet Acting B8483Gustafson and LeeperParallel Lives
Duet Musical A5628Kaitlyn Prihoda and Hoyleish JusasThe Unauthorized Autobiography of Samantha Brom
Duet Musical B2449Kennedy Mason and Davis Parks The song... Spamalot
Ensemble Acting A6614Assefa and Co.The Pillowman
Ensemble Acting B4276Abousaouira and Co.The Secretaries
Large Group4276Lacher and CoRagtime
Monologue A3936Marisa DeanLove of 16 Nighting Gale/ Nice People Dancing to Good Country Music
Monologue B1983Eislinn Gracen Agnes of God/ Miss Firecracker Campetition
Pantomime7434Allen and Co.Macchina Impostore
Small Group6303Tandoc & CoRelativity- Theory of Relativity
Solo Musical A8121Kendall SpiveyCome From Away
Solo Musical B4276Santiago SepulvedaLast 5 years
Solo Musical C8121Samuel DeMentLetter from Refuge
Best in Show Technical Theatre 2019
EventTroupeStudentsTitle
Choreography6614Delena AssefaSomething Rotten
Costume Construction6303Karina RodriguezAs you like it
Costume Design7434Sydney RemleyPsycho beach party
Lighting1139Chloe MottinShe Kills Monsters
Make Up Design5165Mackenzie WadsworthLysistrata
Playwriting A8755Raven MendozaPenny
Playwriting B4276Jewel StarkeyNebula
Production Team1139Fuller and Co.Arcadia
Publicity1139Katie WurstShe Kills Monsters
Scenic Design6893Sarah HofferAmerican Idiot
Sound8483Sidney LaCossSweeney Todd
Student Directed8483Sage CroftVanya...Spike

Friday, November 1, 2019

Sunday, September 15, 2019

District Registration Website

Registration Opens Sunday October 6th. Sponsors should check now to see if they can log on.


Monday, July 8, 2019

Important Dates 2019/2020

September 14 - Fall Meeting @ University High School 9 am - noon

October 7th- Registration Opens
October 13th- Registration Closes
October 21st- Registration Packet and Check Due
November 8th- Drop/Change Deadline
November 21 & 22 One-Act Festival at University High School
November 23 Individual Event Festival at University High School


Saturday, November 17, 2018

2018 Best in Shows 2018

Congratulations to the Best in Shows 2018- Report to Auditorium Please


-->
Best in Show Performance 2018
EventTroupeStudentsTitle
Choreography7434RodriguezToo Darn Hot
Duet Acting A1139Katie Wurst and Trey BonhamBetween Mars and Me
Duet Acting B8483Blake Croft and Sage CroftSomeone Who'll Watch Over Me
Duet Musical A4276Luke Timmel, Roma ZizzaA Stud and a Babe
Duet Musical B2449Alex Soto and Chaney ThorntonFine from Ordinary Days
Ensemble Acting A4276Amanda Jacobson, Eislinn Gracen , Erin Rush , Jewel Starkey, Julia Gustafson, Madeline Bedford, Megan Nowik, Rebecca Pennell, Taylor FalzaranoThe Wolves
Ensemble Acting B6614Tank, Matos, Percoco, Alfanador, Assefa, Hellinger Tavarez, Green, Figueroa, Greiehler, Alzate, Lacey, DelgadoTrojan Women
Large Group1983Aakash Dookhie, Abby Marotta, Alex Mohr, Gillian Corpuz, Isabel Sugrue, Isabella Crosby, Izzy Sarmento, Jacob Gonzalez, Jessie Roddy, Jolie DesRuisseau, Jordan Mohr, Julio Pena, Katie Ennis, Patrick DuChene, Peyton Brown, Tristan FlournoyWelcome to the Rock- Come From Away
Monologue B1983Patrick DuChene
Monologue A5115Chill Echevarna
Pantomime690Yasmeen RiveraMagically Disaterious
Small Group 8483Abby Marzella, Ashley Lambros, Bailey Leich, Dara Jesso, Jerry Simmerly, Logan Clinger, Miguel GilOn My Way - Violet *R
Solo Musical A5165Jackson EnglundJackson Englund
Solo Musical C8483Sam MarzellaShe Loves Me- She Loves Me
Solos Musical B1983Patrick DuCheneWondering- Bridges of Madison County
Best in Show Technical Theatre 2018
EventTroupeStudentsTitle
Costume Design2449Haley BrownOthello
Costume Construction1139Bridget DohertyKiss Me Kate
Set Design7434Laurel ArnoldThe Drowsy Chaperone
Publicity7434Bella FuentesThe Drowsy Chaperone
Makeup Design6303Isabella LauteriaMedea
Lighting Design6303Gage AndersonMedea
Sound Design6303Alyssa Dy-LiaccoMedea
Student Directed8483Josh CorjayAnatomy of Gray
Choregraphy7434RodriguezToo Darn Hot
Production Team1139Ava Bowtin, Miranda Fueller, Elena Jones, Natalia OswaldThe Drowsy Chaperone
Playwriting A1139August HartliebNick Fletcher and the Sock on the Door Knob
Playwriting B850Gabi GuiseppiKing Park

Thursday, November 30, 2017

2017 One Act Results

The following one acts were selected as Best of Show and will be representing District 5 at the State Thespian Festival in Tampa.  The selections are arranged in order of troupe number.  Judges do not determine 'places', only which one acts will proceed to State:
Best in Show One Act1139Collected Stories
Best in Show One Act6614Still Life with Iris
Best in Show One Act7434When the Hurly Burly is Done
Best in Show One Act8483Almost, Maine
The following students were awarded individual acting awards by the One Act judges:
Best Actor7434When the Hurly Burly is DoneDaniel Tracht
Best Actress1139Collected StoriesSophia Deler
Best Featured Actor6614Still Life with IrisAlex Paradas
Best Featured Actress850Working (Revised 2012)Maddie Roby
Best Supporting Actor7434When the Hurly Burly is DoneNicolas Gavillan
Best Supporting Actress5165The Elephant's GraveyardClaire Derderian
Critic's Choice Tech427626 Pebbles
Best Run Crew6303Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
Outstanding Ensemble8483Almost, Maine

The following schools received a Superior in One Act Performance (listed in order of performance):


-->
TroupeShow
7475Much Ado About Nothing
2449The Curious Savage
7434When the Hurly Burly is Done
1983August: Osage County
592Good Kids
8483Almost, Maine
850Working (Revised 2012)
4848The Complete Works of Shakespeare (Abridged)
5165The Elephant's Graveyard
6614Still Life with Iris
427626 Pebbles
1139Collected Stories

The following schools received a Superior in One Act Tech (listed in order of performance):
-->
TroupeShow
5115Love is Love
557Macbeth
7475Much Ado About Nothing
7434When the Hurly Burly is Done
1983August: Osage County
8483Almost, Maine
850Working (Revised 2012)
4848The Complete Works of Shakespeare (Abridged)
6893Finding Abigail
6303Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
8121That's Not How I Remember It
5628Lockdown
6614Still Life with Iris
427626 Pebbles
1139Collected Stories

Saturday, November 18, 2017

2017 Best of Show Selections

ALL PERFORMANCE BEST OF SHOWS NEED TO REPORT TO THE THEATER FOR BEST OF SHOW SCREENING by 5:30 PM.


-->
Choreography — 6614 | Brown & Co.—Mein Heir/Cabaret
Duet Acting A — 1139 | Bogdan & Postlewait—Jerry Finnegan's Sister
Duet Acting B — 3936 | Smith & Zenon—Doubt
Duet Musical A — 1139 | Smith & Losch—The Actuary Song/I Love You Because
Duet Musical B — 4276 | Mullaney & Christoffers—Secondary Characters/Title of Show
Ensemble Acting A — 1983 | Duchene & Co.—Laughter on the 23rd Floor
Ensemble Acting B — 850 | Guiseppi & Co.—Disgraced
Large Group Musical — 4276 | Boisvert & Co. | Prologue/Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Monologue A — 1139 | Sofia Deler | Henry VI/Den of Thieves
Monologue B — 850 | Kobe Sipp | The Brother's Size/Hand to God
Pantomime — 6893 | Brazzell & Co. | Dachua
Small Group Musical — 4276 | Forte & Co. | No Me Diga/In the Heights
Solo Musical A — 1139 | Sofia Deler | I Don't Care Much/Cabaret
Solo Musical B — 4276 | Annabell Mizrahi | Model Behavior/Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown *L,S,D
Solo Musical C — 7475 | Caitlin Morales | No One Else/Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Student Directed Scene — 1983 | Miranda Morris | Time Stands Still

TECHNICAL BEST OF SHOW WINNERS SHOULD REPORT TO THE STAGE DOOR AT 6:30 TO PARTICIPATE IN CLOSING CEREMONIES

-->
Costume Construction — 1139 | Bridget Doherty
Costume Design — 592 | Hannah Glaser
Critic's Choice Tech — 4276 | Kirsten Ulangkaya | Cabaret
Lighting Design — 1139 | Bridget Doherty | Cabaret
Makeup Design — 1139 | Taylor Rosicka | Picasso at the Lapine Agile
Playwriting A — 2449 | Jason James | % Compatibility
Playwriting B — 850 | Raelyn Brown | Nuclear Family
Production Design — 1139 | Rajaguro & Co. | Cabaret
Publicity Design — 1139 | Sam Liu | The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Nighttime
Scenic Design — 1139 | Josh Gibson | The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Nighttime
Sound Design — 7434 | Brenden Friedel | In the Heights