Tuesday, June 19, 2018

Important Dates 2018/2019

September 8 - Fall Meeting @ Ocoee High School 9 am - noon

October 1 - 7 Registration Window
October 8 - 15 Packets due
November 2 Title change deadline
November 15 & 16 One-Act Festival at West Orange High School
November 17 Individual Event Festival at University High School

March 15 - 22 OCPS Spring Break
March 20 - 23 Florida State Thespian Festival 

District 5 Moratorium List


Follow this link to find the District and State 2018/2019 Moratorium List: https://docs.google.com/document/d/13od7_iD_29oCr5nhIO_TtArJ102ANVuLpdnLpSIIoVg/edit?usp=sharing

Thursday, November 30, 2017

One Act Results

The following one acts were selected as Best of Show and will be representing District 5 at the State Thespian Festival in Tampa.  The selections are arranged in order of troupe number.  Judges do not determine 'places', only which one acts will proceed to State:
Best in Show One Act1139Collected Stories
Best in Show One Act6614Still Life with Iris
Best in Show One Act7434When the Hurly Burly is Done
Best in Show One Act8483Almost, Maine
The following students were awarded individual acting awards by the One Act judges:
Best Actor7434When the Hurly Burly is DoneDaniel Tracht
Best Actress1139Collected StoriesSophia Deler
Best Featured Actor6614Still Life with IrisAlex Paradas
Best Featured Actress850Working (Revised 2012)Maddie Roby
Best Supporting Actor7434When the Hurly Burly is DoneNicolas Gavillan
Best Supporting Actress5165The Elephant's GraveyardClaire Derderian
Critic's Choice Tech427626 Pebbles
Best Run Crew6303Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
Outstanding Ensemble8483Almost, Maine

The following schools received a Superior in One Act Performance (listed in order of performance):


TroupeShow
7475Much Ado About Nothing
2449The Curious Savage
7434When the Hurly Burly is Done
1983August: Osage County
592Good Kids
8483Almost, Maine
850Working (Revised 2012)
4848The Complete Works of Shakespeare (Abridged)
5165The Elephant's Graveyard
6614Still Life with Iris
427626 Pebbles
1139Collected Stories

The following schools received a Superior in One Act Tech (listed in order of performance):
TroupeShow
5115Love is Love
557Macbeth
7475Much Ado About Nothing
7434When the Hurly Burly is Done
1983August: Osage County
8483Almost, Maine
850Working (Revised 2012)
4848The Complete Works of Shakespeare (Abridged)
6893Finding Abigail
6303Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
8121That's Not How I Remember It
5628Lockdown
6614Still Life with Iris
427626 Pebbles
1139Collected Stories

Saturday, November 18, 2017

2017 Best of Show Selections

ALL PERFORMANCE BEST OF SHOWS NEED TO REPORT TO THE THEATER FOR BEST OF SHOW SCREENING by 5:30 PM.


-->
Choreography — 6614 | Brown & Co.—Mein Heir/Cabaret
Duet Acting A — 1139 | Bogdan & Postlewait—Jerry Finnegan's Sister
Duet Acting B — 3936 | Smith & Zenon—Doubt
Duet Musical A — 1139 | Smith & Losch—The Actuary Song/I Love You Because
Duet Musical B — 4276 | Mullaney & Christoffers—Secondary Characters/Title of Show
Ensemble Acting A — 1983 | Duchene & Co.—Laughter on the 23rd Floor
Ensemble Acting B — 850 | Guiseppi & Co.—Disgraced
Large Group Musical — 4276 | Boisvert & Co. | Prologue/Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Monologue A — 1139 | Sofia Deler | Henry VI/Den of Thieves
Monologue B — 850 | Kobe Sipp | The Brother's Size/Hand to God
Pantomime — 6893 | Brazzell & Co. | Dachua
Small Group Musical — 4276 | Forte & Co. | No Me Diga/In the Heights
Solo Musical A — 1139 | Sofia Deler | I Don't Care Much/Cabaret
Solo Musical B — 4276 | Annabell Mizrahi | Model Behavior/Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown *L,S,D
Solo Musical C — 7475 | Caitlin Morales | No One Else/Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Student Directed Scene — 1983 | Miranda Morris | Time Stands Still

TECHNICAL BEST OF SHOW WINNERS SHOULD REPORT TO THE STAGE DOOR AT 6:30 TO PARTICIPATE IN CLOSING CEREMONIES

-->
Costume Construction — 1139 | Bridget Doherty
Costume Design — 592 | Hannah Glaser
Critic's Choice Tech — 4276 | Kirsten Ulangkaya | Cabaret
Lighting Design — 1139 | Bridget Doherty | Cabaret
Makeup Design — 1139 | Taylor Rosicka | Picasso at the Lapine Agile
Playwriting A — 2449 | Jason James | % Compatibility
Playwriting B — 850 | Raelyn Brown | Nuclear Family
Production Design — 1139 | Rajaguro & Co. | Cabaret
Publicity Design — 1139 | Sam Liu | The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Nighttime
Scenic Design — 1139 | Josh Gibson | The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Nighttime
Sound Design — 7434 | Brenden Friedel | In the Heights

IE Schedule & Program

GOOD MORNING DISTRICT 5!!!!!!!!

Thanks for a fantastic one act festival over the last two days!  We are always blown away by the hard work that you all put in to your one acts!

Individual Events are Today! Break a leg!


You can find the Festival Program here.

Saturday, November 4, 2017

One Act Lighting Update

We have some updates about lighting for one acts that we'd like to share (it's all good things, I promise).  
  • The complete Submaster List is on the second sheet of the Channel Hookup Sheet (the tab is on the bottom), and I've included it below.  Here are the highlights:
    • Subs 1-15 are front light for individual zones.
    • Subs 16-19 are various lights for the whole stage (warm top, cool top, warm front, cool front)
    • Subs 20-22 are Cyc lights (Red, Green, Blue)
    • Sub 24 is House Lights
  • Sub 23 is a UTILITY SUB.  This is a sub that you can program to do whatever you want.  If you wish to use it, your light op will need to communicate which channels they would like assigned to this sub to Ocoee's lighting tech during the 5 minute preset time.  Ocoee's tech will program the sub for you.  You can find which channels do what on the channel hookup sheet.
  • The top back specials (DCR, DC, DCL, CC) are NOT programmed to a sub, but are on faders 81, 82, 83, & 84.  The center of these zones will be marked with tape.
  • You will have the option of plugging into a dimmable circuit located USR, USC, and USL.  There will be a 10' extension that will be plugged in, and you will plug in to that extension.  The plugs are L5-20 twistlocks.  These dimmers are patched to 101 (SR), 102 (C), 103 (SL), but are NOT on a submaster anywhere.  A troupe requested this and it's not against the rules, so we're making it available to everyone.  Be aware that if you choose to use these and are selected for State that these options will most likely NOT be available.  
SubmasterChannelsLabelNotes
11, 211/A
22, 222/B
33, 233/C
44, 244/D
55, 255/E
66, 266/F
77, 277/G
88, 288/H
99, 299/I
1010, 3010/J
1111, 3111/K
1212, 3212/L
1313, 3313/M
1414, 3414/N
1515, 3515/O
1641-55Warm Top Washall zones
1761-75Cool Top Washall zones
181-15Warm Frontall zones
1921-35Cool Frontall zones
20UTILITY SUB
You can program whatever channels you would like to this sub during your 5 minute preset time.
21151Red cyc
22152Green cyc
23153Blue cyc
24160House lights
As always, let us know if you have questions!

Wednesday, October 25, 2017

IE Schedule is Available!

Want to plan your day at the festival? You can see the IE schedules here:

IE SCHEDULES

Please note that there are no longer performance times on the schedules.  Instead, you now have a performance SLOT and a Call Time.  Please make every effort to be in your room at the posted call time.  If you're a few minutes late, the next person on the list will go ahead and perform.